Title: 自然科學素養導向課程設計與實踐 ─以國中理化能源主題為例

Other Titles: Curriculum Design and Practice Oriented by Natural Science Literacy Approach - An Case Study on Topic of “Energy” in Junior High School

Abstract: 科學教育已由知識本位導向轉變成素養導向的教學,強調以「實作」、「探究」來理解科學原理,重視手腦並用學習科學,培養學生具備科學素養。十二年國民基本教育課程提出「核心素養」做為課程發展之主軸,並於2018年實施,如何進行國中自然科學素養導向課程設計值得探究。本文先藉由文獻分析科學素養內涵,探討自然科學素養導向課程設計的原則,再以國中理化課程能源主題為例提出課程實踐可行途徑:一、以主題涵蓋的概念,進行相關教材的聯結及統整;二、聯結實際情境脈絡,發展主題課程內涵;三、結合科學玩具進行探究式教學活動,包含提問、實作、探究、發表及評量等歷程。

Science education has been transformed from a knowledge-based orientation to a competency-based instruction. It emphasizes the method of practice and inquiry to realize the principles of science and focuses on hands and brains, along with learning science, developing a student’s scientific literacy. The 12-year Basic Education Curriculum of Taiwan proposed “Core Competency” as the spindle of curriculum developmental, and is scheduled to be implemented in 2018. The way to conduct junior high school-science literacy-oriented design is worth further discussion. The Study herein analyzed the scientific literacy connotation by literature review, discussed principles, further suggesting feasible approaches of course practices via a case study on topic of science subject in a junior high school: 1. Connect and integrate related teaching materials through topic-contained concept; 2. Develop topic course connotation by linking real circumstance and context; 3. Combine science toys for inquiry-based teaching activities including but not limited to ask, practice, discussion, presentation and assessment.