Title: 普通班身心障礙學生學校支持服務模式之建構

Other Titles: STUDENTS’ LEARNING MOTIVATION TO MATH AND SCIENCE: USING THE META-ANALYSIS TO FIND THE GENDER DIFFERENCE IN TAIWAN

Abstract: 研究目的本研究目的在建構身心障礙學生學校支持服務的預測模式、探討身心障礙學生學校支持服務的獲得現況、以及不同背景變項身心障礙學生獲得學校支持服務的差異情形。 研究設計/方法/取徑研究者選取特殊教育長期追蹤資料庫99 學年度安置於普通班的小六及國三學生共1,454 位參與者進行研究,並以普通班教師問卷為研究工具進行次級資料分析。 研究發現或結論一、本研究發現,身心障礙學生學校支持服務模式最大的影響因素是人力資源,其次是教學調整,教師專業知能的影響最低。二、普通班教師與特教教師合作的比例高於巡迴輔導教師及治療師;教學調整方式以調整教室環境、調整作業內容或完成時間、以及調整教學方法最普遍;身心障礙學生的支持服務以學雜費減免、獎助學金、考試評量調整最常見。三、不同居住地區的身心障礙學生在巡迴輔導教師的幫助、以及與特教教師的合作有顯著差異。四、不同障礙類別的身心障礙學生獲得學校支持服務有顯著差異。 研究原創性/價值本研究以全台特殊教育大樣本建立預測模式,結果發現特殊教育相關人力資源對身心障礙學生獲得學校支持服務的影響最大,其次則是教學調整,而普通班教師的特教專業知能對身心障礙學生獲得學校支持服務缺乏直接明顯的預測力。

PurposeThe objectives of this study were (i) to establish a model that describes and predicts the school support services provided to students with disabilities in general education classrooms, and (ii) to understand the school support services that such students receive and explore the background factors that might influence the provision of such services. Design/methodology/approachThis study used the data from the Special Needs Education Longitudinal Study (SNELS), which collected data on sixth- and ninth- grade students with disabilities who had been placed in general education classrooms in the 2010 academic year. In total, 1,454 students with disabilities were selected for the analyses. FindingsFirst, human resources had the greatest influence on school support services in the model, and teaching accommodations had the second greatest. By contrast, teachers’ special education knowledg and competency in general education classrooms were no significant in the model. However, cooperation between teachers in general education classroomsand special education teachers was higher than that between itinerant teachers and therapists. The most commonly used teaching accommodations were classroom environment, homework content or completion time, and teaching strategies. The main support services were tuition waivers, scholarships and examination adjustments. Third, school location ofstudents with disabilities had a significant effect on the level of help received from itinerant teachers, and collaboration with special education teachers. Fourth, disability category had a significant effect on most support services variables provided by the school. Originality/valueThis study used the SNELS database, which provided a large sample size, to establish a predictive model. The major findings were that human resources in special education had the greatest influence on school support services; the second most influential factor was teaching accommodations. By contrast, teacher