Title: 數學臆測探究教學實務分析--以二進位數字樣式探索活動為例

Other Titles: An Investigation of Mathematics Conjecturing-Inquiry Practice: A Case of Binary Number Pattern Exploring Activity

Abstract: 本研究旨於透過個案教師在二進位樣式探究活動的教學實務觀察,分析個案教師教學策略運用情形。研究結果發現,個案教師數學臆測探究教學主要脈絡是以特殊他、系統化、一般化、類比作為主要佈題策略,藉由融人生活中數學素養之分析性鷹架,透過數學概念及程序的引導,幫助學生根據過程紀錄進行樣式推論及一般化結果之論證,並在全班性的論述中藉由詮釋、檢驗及歸納形成一致性的結論。

The purpose of this study is to investigate a junior high school mathematics teacher's conjecturing-inquiry teaching practice by means of the grounded theory. This is a longitudinal panel study over one academic semester. The qualitative data collected from videotaping of teaching practice, in-depth intervlews, after-class discussion, and teacher's reflection. In addition, the coding categories and the story line of research results were constructed accordingly by open coding, axial coding, and the constantcomparative method of analysis. The results reveal that the teacher initiates the conjecturing-inquiry teaching with strategies of specialising, systematising, generalising and analogy. Further teacher applie analytic scaffoding to help students to justifying and refuting the validity of results of generalize and pattering, which combined with teacher's personal mathematical proficiency and the guidance of mathematical concept and procedure. Finally, the consistent conclusion was formulated from whole classdiscussion, interpretation, examjnation, and induction.