標題: 道德認同對軍事社會化與道德疏離間的調節作用

其他標題: Moderating Effects of Moral Identity on Relationship Between Military Socialization and Moral Disengagement

摘要: 本研究以Bandura(1986)道德疏離的研究典範,探討軍事社會化對道德疏離之影響,以及道德認同對此關係之調節效果。以問卷調查198位軍校學生(男性占91.8%),使用的工具包含「軍事社會化」、「道德疏離」及「道德認同」等量表。以階層迴歸分析道德認同對軍事社會化與道德疏離的調節效果,結果顯示軍事社會化程度對於道德疏離有顯著正向影響;但影響程度受原生社會的道德認同調節。對道德認同低的軍校生,軍事社會化會影響道德疏離;對道德認同高者,軍事社會化並不會造成道德疏離。根據本研究成果,道德疏離並不完全是一種不道德的認知或反社會道德的錯誤認同,它也受到特殊的職業規範要求所形塑。未來可再進行不同情境或道德判斷之研究,持續深化本議題。

The relationship among military socialization, moral disengagement, and moral identity was explored. One hundred and ninety-eight military cadets responded to scales of military socialization, moral disengagement, and moral identity. As predicted, a positive effect of the military socialization on moral disengagement was found, and subjects' moral identity moderated this effect. Relationship between military socialization and moral disengagement was stronger among subjects with low moral identity than those with high identity. The study's implications for theory and research are discussed.