Title: 網路不當內容過濾之研究調查

Other Titles: A Survey of Research on Web Objectionable Content Filtering

Abstract: 隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展,網路成為最大的資訊來源,越來越多的不當內容,例如:色情、賭博、暴力、毒品、種族歧視、恐怖的、猥褻的或攻擊性的內容等等,可以輕易被存取。基於兒童保護的考量,網路內容分級已經成為重要的議題。是否採用網際網路過濾軟體屬於館藏決策,圖書館有權可以決定提供哪些資訊給讀者閱覽,理解過濾軟體的技術與其影響會是值得注意的決策參考。因此,本文從網路探勘的觀點出發,調查近二十年來的網路不當內容過濾研究,歸納出發展趨勢,建議未來可能的研究方向。最終,期許本文可以成為網路內容過濾軟體建置與技術研發的參考資料。

With the proliferation of the Internet, the Web has become the largest accessible repository of information. Increasingly more objectionable web content, such as pornography, gambling, violence, drug, racism, horror, obscene or offensive content, and so on can be accessed easily. Based on child protection considerations, web content rating has been regarded as an important issue. In libraries, the use of Internet filtering software depends on collection decision. Librarians have the rights to provide selected information for their readers. To understand techniques behind a filtering software and its influences will be noticeable concerns for making the decision. Hence, from web mining perspectives, this paper investigates research studies on objectionable web content filtering in recent decades, induces the development trends, and suggests the possible research directions in the future. The hope is such survey can be a supplementary reference for development and implementation of objectionable web content filtering software.