標題: 元代科舉三場考試偏重之探論

其他標題: Three Tests in Eight-legged Essay Composition: A Study on Its Ascendance in the Yuan Imperial Examinations

摘要: 元代科舉實施三場考試,首場考經疑、經義,自《四書》、《五經》出題;二場考古賦及詔、誥、表;三場考策問。學界對元代科場偏重古賦、《四書》或偏重《五經》,有不同見解。本論文立足於學者研究成果,考索劉貞、周旉所編科場文選,參酌元仁宗設「德行明經科」立制本意,佐以程端禮《程氏家塾讀書分年日程》關於讀經、學文等備考記載,辨析元代科場顯然偏重首場經書考試,而於《四書》、《五經》中,則偏重《五經》。並從考官衡文判別優劣的心態,及經疑、經義文體之不同,解釋偏重《五經》之故。

The Yuan imperial examinations implemented three tests. The primary session consisted of a test on JīngYì andJīngYí from Four Books and Five Classics. The second session tested on Gufu and Zhao Gao Biao, and the third one was debate. Scholars hold different opinions towards the ascendance of Gufu, Four Books and Five Classics in Yuan imperial examination. This study is based on research results to analyze Ke Chang Wen Xuenedited by Liu Zhen and Zhou Fu, refers to the purpose of establishing De Xing Ming Jing Ke defined by Yuan Ren Zhong, and consults Cheng Shi JiaShu Du Shu Fen NianRiCheng written by Cheng Duan Li for how to study classics for exam preparation. However, the result shows that Yuan imperial examinationemphasized the Classics in the primary session, and preferred Five Classics to Four Books. The reason of preferring to Five Classics according to the examiners’ stance while evaluating exam questions, and the different literary styles between JīngYìandJīngYí is addressed as a following research.