德國高等教育治理之改革動向

Abstract

當代德國高等教育正處於劇變轉型過程,改革政策不斷地湧現,此來自其陷入危機,因而冀由改革方案汰舊換新。本研究先釐清治理的意涵與機制,再進一步探析其陷入危機之背景、改革內容,並於最後提出評析。本研究從治理角度探究此議題,係著眼於「治理」涵蓋多元之調控機制,較能對改革動向有一整全觀照。德國大學治理改革內容包含:一、國家管制鬆綁,尤其是預算編列方式與大學法律地位之變革;二、透過目標協議與高等學校校務諮詢委員會,強化外部利害關係人之調控;三、增強競爭態勢,此包含續效導向之資源分配、卓越計畫,以及教授薪資制度;四、強化行政上自主調控,並縮減學術自治之相關權限。惟高等教育經費依然括掘,且相關績效指標過於抽象。但競爭態勢則已明顯提升。

Higher education in Germany today is in a stage of great transformation. Due to the educational crisis, new reform policies are constantly emerging to replace former ones. This study began with a clarification of the significance and mechanisms of governance, and then presented a deeper analysis of the background of the crisis,reform measures, and concludes with a concluding discussion. The reform measures of university governance in Germany included: I) Deregulation of state control,particularly in terms of budgeting and stipulation of university regulations; 2) Enhancing the authority of external stakeholders through the higher education advisory committee and negotiations regarding university objectives; 3) Bolstering competitive advantages, including performance-based resource allocation, excellence initiatives, and faculty salaries; 4) Enhancing independent regulation of administrative affairs and decreasing the authority accorded to academic self-governance. Although funds for higher education remain insufficient and relevant performance indicators are overly