標題: 敘事探究與漢語作為二語/外語教師的認知建構

其他標題: Narrative Inquiry and Cognitive Construction of CSL / CFL Teachers

摘要: 敘事是一種研究方法,即敘事探究/研究,以「講故事」的方式呈現教師在教育教學實踐中的真實行為(事件),闡釋「故事」裡蘊含的「教育」意義。敘事研究在教育領域方興未艾,但在漢語作為第二語言/外語教學界並不多見。本研究通過多個敘事闡述了敘事探究對瞭解漢語作為二語/外語教師的知識結構之形成,說明教師建構自己的認知系統,促進教師專業發展的重要作用。敘事探究不僅僅是一種研究方法、一個研究工具,也是促進教師認知建構和專業發展的一條重要途徑。

Narrative, as a research approach, can present the behavior and events in instructional practice through “storytelling,” reflecting the educational significance of “stories.” Although narrative study is a developing subject in the education field, it is not common in the field of Chinese as a second language / Chinese as a foreign language (CSL / CFL) research. This paper, through several narrations, explains the importance of performing a narrative inquiry to understand the formation of the knowledge structure of CSL / CFL teachers, elaborating on their cognitive system construction and promoting their professional development. The narrative is not only a research tool but also an approach or medium for the cognitive construction and professional development of teachers.