民眾參與與永續發展

Abstract

民眾參與是環境規劃過程中的一個重要程序,在現行的法規上有其一定的法定地位。它代表了人民政權的行使,人民對自身福祉的關心與影響的實踐。不過,在台灣的經驗中,民眾的參與往往只作為訊息的提供以及合理化政策的工具。永續發展目的在重新評價人與人,以及人與環境的關係,來滿足現在人類與未來世代的需求。在21世紀議程中指出永續發展必須考慮弱勢者的利益,發展出以地方為中心的地方21世紀議程以達成永續發展的長遠目標。然而,自由民主的理念與永續發展有對立衝突的傾向。為解決此一衝突,本文以哈伯馬斯的溝通行動理論所發展出的溝通規劃理論為藍本,探討此衝突是否有解決的可能。

Public participation is an important procedure of environmental planning and it is also legally significant. It symbolizes the realization of public will, the concern with the welfare of the people. However, public participation is information-feeding and the legitimization of public policy in Taiwan. Sustainable development, on the other hand, aims to re-evaluate the relationship between people and between people and nature in order to satisfy the needs of the people and their future generations. It is necessary to take the interest of the disadvantaged in to consideration, according to Local agenda 21. Sustainable development can only be met the fulfillment of the local agenda 21 of each place, which is designed under each special circumstances. Nevertheless, liberal democracy tends to be in conflict with sustainable development. The author tries to proposes the idea of communicative planning, which is based on Habermas's communicative ethic theory, to solve the problem.