補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題---語言類型學

Abstract

語言類型學的研究對瞭解語言本質有著極大的重要性,同時也是為台灣的語言學 研究建立一個世界觀的重要基礎。有鑑於此,我們提出一項兩年購書計畫,擬採 購語言類型學圖書,以建立一個完整的語言類型學研究中心為目的。我們將該領 域參考語法、語言理論、認知科學的經典及重要著作列為第一年的採購重點,第 二年則是聚焦在具有前瞻性的著作,希望能藉此計畫豐富台灣的語言學研究,提 高台灣各種語言類型的能見度,並培養更多研究人才。

Linguistic typology plays a very important role in understanding the nature of human language; meanwhile, such research is also vital and fundamental for broadening the vision of the linguistic research in Taiwan. To establish a research center of this important field, we propose a two-year book-purchasing project on works related linguistic typology. For this first year, we focus on the purchasing of the classical and important works on reference grammars, linguistic theories, and cognitive science. For the second year, we will search for books that are innovative and most updated. With the implementation of this project, we hope to enrich the field of linguistics in Taiwan, show the world the uniqueness and importance of the languages types on this island, and finally, contribute to the training of young scholars.