普遍語法像一塊瑞士乳酪嗎?為“第三因素原則”提出證據

Abstract

本文主張連動式為“第三因素原則"提供了證據。雖然我們目前所知道的普遍語法根據階層結構將句法結構做線性化,但連動式動詞的線性化卻是依據語序時序對應關係。在這後一種情況下,相同語意關係對應到相同語序,卻可以表現成不同的句法內部結構。使用語序時序對應關係來達到句法成分之線性化,可視為一般性的認知機制在發揮作用,其出現條件恰恰反映了普遍語法在結構生成功能上的一個空檔。

The word order of the serial verb constructions provides evidence for a "third-factor principle" at work. While what we know about UG linearizes syntactic constituents on the basis of hierarchical structure, serial verbs are linearized in accordance with iconicity, with the same semantic relation mapping to a constant word order but to varying structural relations. The utilization of iconic linearization under strict conditions may be viewed as a case of general cognitive mechanisms at work when UG has a functional gap for sentence-generation.