促進小學生健康飲食行為之研究:整合跨理論模式及問題導向學習模式

Abstract

目標:本研究旨在探討「整合跨理論模式及問題導向學習模式之教學模組」促進學生健康 飲食行為之效果,期能發展國小融入式健康飲食教學模組以增進學生的飲食與健康問題覺識、 飲食認知、預期結果評價、增強管理技巧、社會支持、自我效能及健康飲食行為。方法:本研 究採「不相等實驗組、控制組實驗設計」,立意選取宜蘭縣內一所國小為實驗學校,一所國小 為對照學校,並分別於該校選取五年級的學生為研究對象。本研究之評量包括形成評量、過程 評量及成效評量,並以前後測問卷調查收集量性之成效評量資料。結果:研究結果顯示教學介 入可有效增進國小學童的「飲食與健康問題覺識」、「飲食議題認知」、「增強管理技巧」、 「自我效能」及「健康飲食行為」,且在一個月後仍能維持增進「健康飲食行為」的延宕效 果。結論:研究結果可作為未來推動國小健康飲食及教師在職訓練之參考。

Objectives: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of a teaching module about healthy dietary behaviors based on the Transtheoretical Model and Problem-based Learning on elementary school students in Taiwan. This module was expected to increase students' awareness about dietary and health issues, dietary knowledge, outcome expectancy, reinforcement and management skills, social support, self-efficacy, and healthy dietary behaviors. Methods: A nonequivalent experimental-control group design was used with 5th grade classes from two elementary schools in Ilan County. The experimental group received instruction in healthy eating during the intervention period, while the control group received no intervention during the same period. Evaluations of formation, process, and outcome were done with questionnaire surveys to collect quantitative data. A closed-ended pretest-posttest questionnaire and another closed-ended follow-up test questionnaire were used to evaluate the outcome effects. Results: The results supported the hypothesis that this module could produce a positive increase in students' awareness about dietary and health issues, dietary knowledge, reinforcement and management skills, self-efficacy, and healthy dietary behaviors. A follow-up test provided support for continued educational effects on students' healthy dietary behaviors. Conclusions: The results of this study provide a new perspective for future research and teacher training with regard to healthy eating in elementary schools.