專業學習社群比較研究

Abstract

在一波波的世界教育改革浪潮中,影響學生學習成效的關鍵是教師專業與素質,許多國家主張透過團隊方式來提升教師互助合作的能量,亦即透過有效能的教師團隊,彼此互助合作、共同探究有興趣的主題,藉以成長,專業學習社群(professional learning community, PLC)應運而生。本研究試圖透過跨國觀點,瞭解在全球化的脈絡下的PLC之建構與實施現況。透過跨國合作研究,研究團隊回顧各國PLC文獻,重新定義PLC意涵與特徵,並利用線上會議討論與跨國溝通平台分享研究成果,將國際PLC概念化模組分成六個構念,據此發展國際PLC問卷與訪談大綱作為研究工具。目前研究團隊即將完成國際PLC概念化模組與訪談大綱,計畫在下個階段設立取樣規準,分別在美國、香港、新加坡、澳洲、台灣五個不同教育體系中,各取兩間有發展專業學習社群經驗之學校作為個案研究的對象,釐清在五個不同的教育脈絡中,個案PLC的運作現況,其中的相同與相異之處,分析跨國PLC之共同因素,並據此設計跨文化PLC問卷,以增進對學習、教學、領導之整體性理解。研究成果將由國際研究團隊於今年11月國立台灣師範大學舉行之研討會進行發表。

In the worldwide educational reform, the key to efficient student learning is teacher’s professional development and quality. In many a countries, teamwork is used to promote the energy of teachers’ cooperation. It is through effective teachers’ teamwork that they cooperate and make inquiries into interesting themes, and thus their profession grows, and it is through such process that professional learning community (PLC) is established. This study aims to investigate the PLC constructs and the present status of PLC practices in a globalized context through an inter-cultural perspective. Through international collaborative research carried out by online video meeting and the Global PLC website as platform, the research team reviewed global PLC literature, redefined PLC and its characteristics and shared research findings. The research team has developed a conceptual framework of PLC of six constructs, on which the International PLC Questionnaire and the interview guideline were based.At present the research team is nearly at completion of the conceptual framework of PLC and the interview guideline. The next stage is to plan to establish criteria for selecting two schools of PLC in five various educational contexts -- the U.S., Hong Kong, Singapore, Australia, and Taiwan – as subjects in case studies, from which cases of PLC development analyzed, shared factors of PLC operation identified, the international model of PLC development illustrated, and the Inter-culture Questionnaire for PLC designed, in order to enhance the understanding of teaching, learning, and leadership. The findings will be presented during a conference in National Taiwan Normal University in November, 2012.