〈2008年國家型數位學習計畫〉 以視訊教學為主體之對外華語文化教學之跨國合作研究-跨國華語視訊文化教學之設計、實施與評估

Abstract

本整合計畫旨在發展針對國際人士學習華語之遠距文化教學模式,促進外籍學生對 於華語文化之理解並藉此增進其口語溝通能力。以具有中級華語能力之外籍學生為教學 對象,海外合作的大學分佈四國,包括美國南加大、日本慶應大學、韓國外國語大學及 德國海德堡大學等四所大學。 整合計畫具體目標為: 1. 研究針對中級華語程度之外籍人士的跨文化教學題材與討論內容。 2. 培養能夠利用同步視訊之華語教學方法及帶動跨文化討論之華語教師。 3. 發展在同步視訊模式下可用的華語教學法及教學活動。 4. 研究將同步視訊教學為主,並輔以非同步的教學網站與文化資料庫之課程。 5. 研究如何將跨國華語數位視訊教學融入國外大學之華語課程。 本總計畫以兩年為期,包含總計畫及五個子計畫: 總計畫:以視訊教學為主體之對外華語文化教學之跨國合作研究 子計畫一:數位華語教學之文化主題與教材內容設計研究 子計畫二:跨文化數位華語教學之教師培訓與實習研究 子計畫三:對外華語視訊教學之文化教學策略與活動設計研究 子計畫四:海外華語學習者之線上學習成效評估研究 子計畫五:數位華語教學支援系統環境之建置研究 本計畫包含了完整的數位教學因素,包括了內容、教師、教學法、學習者、及數位 支援系統,都是完整的數位華語教學不可或缺的部份。

The integrated project aims at developing a holistic program on long-distance Cross-cultured communication and instruction that will enhance foreign student』s understanding on Chinese cultures in Taiwan as well as promote learners』Chinese communication proficiency. The two-year project will establish collaborations with four overseas universities for the following objectives: 1. Study on the content and discussion topics of cross-cultured communication 2. To prepare qualified Chinese teachers for conducting Videoconferencing and unsynchronized e-learning pedagogy. 3. To develop Chinese language pedagogy and online activities in the videoconferencing environment. 4. To study the integration approach of the synchronized instructional model 〈videoconferencing〉 and unsynchronized instructional model 〈website platform and multimedia database〉. 5. To study how to integrate videoconferencing into the curriculum of foreign Chinese language institutes. The project includes a main project with five sub-projects for the studies of Content, Teacher, Pedagogy, Learners and Computer support system, all the major components of e-learning. Main Project: Overseas collaboration for Chinese culture courses based on a videoconferencing-centered approach. Sub-project 1: The development for the content and topics of Chinese cultured learning Sub-project 2: The study of Chinese language teacher development for e-learning approach Sub-project 3: The study on teaching strategies and online activities for Chinese culture learning. Sub-project 4: The study of online learning efficiency for overseas Chinese language learners. Sub-project 5: The development and construction of Chinese e-learning support system.