開展技職教育的天空--析論當前高職教育應走的方向

Developing the Future of Technological and Vocational Education: An Analysis of the Direction that Vocational Education Should Take

在過去的50年裡,技職教育配合國家經濟發展培育所需的技術人力,由早期初職及高職培育勞力密集時期的基層技術人力,其後經歷技術密集及知識密集之經濟發展,教育部逐漸將專科學校轉型為技術學院及科技大學,以擴大培育中級與高級技術人力。然而,現在面臨全球競爭和產業轉型迅速,技職教育已不能滿足行業的需求。尤其是高職學校因升學主義作祟,已逐漸悖離肩負基層技術人力培育的目標,導致基層人力出現斷層。本文透過文獻探討與官方資料分析當前高職教育的四大問題與迷失,包括:一、過度培養中級技術人力,忽略基層技術人力的培育;二、地方政府普設高中,忽略在地的產業人力需求;三、多數家長與國中教師對技職教育並不了解,忽略學生的興趣與性向;亡,高職實習科目減少,弱化學生的就業能力。根據這些問題,筆者提出若干建議,以作為未來高職教育未來應走的方向,包括:一、少子女化的衝擊須及早面對,形塑自身的辦學特色才是正道;二、增加國中學生及教師職業探索與認識的機會,從而建立專業的榮譽感;三、增進高職教師與學生的實務經驗與技能;四、高職規畫就業導向課程模組或設立就業專班,堵養高職學生具有立即就業的能力。

During the past 50 years technological and vocational education has made ignificant contributions to Taiwan's economic development by training mass technical specialists. Currently, the type of industry has been transferring gradually from labor-intensive to technology-intensive and even knowledge-intensive industry. This transformation ha resulted in rapid changes to Taiwan's industrial structure and technology base that has affected the preparedness of technological college graduates to enter the high-tech workforce. Vocational education is the base of technological education. However, with now facing global competition and industrial transformation rapidly, vocational education i failing to meet the need of industry. Because the entering higher school doctrine till exists in most parents' value. It resulted from vocational senior school students' professional skills and hands-on competencies were not a good as before. This article adopted literatme review to discuss the problem of vocational education in status quo and to propose the directions that it should take in the future. The main problem in ocational education were: First, an excessive middle-level technical manpower training, ignoring basic skills manpower cultivation; Second, local governments setting up too many highschools, ignoring the manpower needs of industries in local; Third, the majority of parents and junior high school teachers do not know what is vocational education, ignore the student interest and aptitudes; Fourth, reducing internship and practice courses and weaken the students' employability. According to these problems, the author made a number of recommendations to the future of vocational education as the future direction we should take, including: First, vocational schools shall promptly face of the trend of fewer children shocks, shaping their own school characteristics is the right way; Second, increasing the junior high school students and teachers' real work world knowledge and

高職教育; 技職教育; 適性發展; 基層技術人力; basic-level skill manpower