Title: 上海當代藝術市場營運模式影響因素研究-以層級程序分析法探討

Keywords: 藝術市場 藝術社會學 營運模式; 模糊德爾菲法; 層級程序分析法; Art Market; Sociology of Art; Business Model; Fuzzy Delphi Method; Analytic Hierarchy Process

Abstract: 中國因語言的共通性,一直是台灣畫廊積極參與的區塊,而上海近年對藝術產業的投注與國際化腳步,更確立成為亞洲不可或缺的藝術市場。本研究擬探究畫廊如何在上海當代藝術市場有效益營運,透過以往質性研究的結論、專家問卷與層級程序分析法(Analytic Hierarchy Process,AHP)的量化分析,找出影響上海當代藝術市場營運模式的因素及相對權重值優化順序,以為畫廊營運參考。 本研究結果共篩選20個影響上海當代藝術市場營運模式之因素,相對權重值占比,依序為:(專業經理)、(選址聚集效益)、(參加博覽會)、(資本)、(潛在市場規模)、(原創性)、(市場錯位)、(成本)、(關係營銷)、(藝評的配合)、(藝術體驗)、(學術背景)、(作品風格)、(創作者品格)、(美學經驗理解)、(媒體的應用)、(經營定位)、(文化差異)、(展覽與得獎)與(消費習性差異)。其中(專業經理)因素在整層級權重值明顯高於其他因素達10.85%;其次為(參與博覽會)與(選址聚集效益)權重占比達7.26%與6.85%。 透過數據結果推得進入上海當代藝術市場需注重的現象,包括 一、正視上海當代藝術知識性收藏問題;二、財力挹注對上海當代藝術市場的重要性;三、全球化促使上海當代藝術產業結構改變,提供參考。 現今上海藝術市場規模仍在正向發展階段,但受資本市場洗禮後,台灣畫廊若擬再介入,可積極參與博覽會,以台灣畫廊專業知識的累積,布局上海精英階層,再透過與國際畫廊的合作,將較成熟的藝術家,轉介至國際市場,完成階段任務。 本研究範圍為上海當代藝術市場,若以此實證架構用於不同地區,比較研究構面的變化與整層級因素權重值的差異,應可對不同市場的特性進行比較,可為日後研究參考。

Due to the language commonality, Taiwan art gallery has always been enthusiastic about the Chinese market. Shanghai has emerged to become an important art market with her contribution and focus in the art industry and her determination to globalization. This paper intends to discuss how art galleries can become operational profitable in Shanghai contemporary art market. With historical qualitative studies, expert questionnaires and the analytic hierarchy process (AHP) to discover the contributing factors of business model and relative orders of importance for Shanghai contemporary art market. The paper selected 20 factors affecting the Shanghai contemporary art market operation, the orders for relative importance are : professional management, agglomeration benefits, attending art fair, capital, potential market scale, originality, market mal-positioning, cost, interpersonal relationship marketing, art reviews, art experience, learning and expert backgrounds, style of work, creator morality, aesthetics understanding, media utilization, operation positioning, cultural clash, exhibits and awards and consumer behavior. In which, the professional management outweighs other factors by 10.85%. The attending art fair and agglomeration benefits weigh 7.26% and 6.85% relatively. By analytical conclusion, a few phenomena exist in Shanghai contemporary art market: (1) confronting problems with intellectual collection, (2) importance of capital injection, (3) effects of globalization. Shanghai art market scale is developing as we speak. If Taiwan art galleries wish to enter such market with capital-intensive character, one can aggressively participate in art fair. Backing with professional knowledge of the Taiwan art galleries and positioning oneself in the Shanghai elite sector, adding up collaborations with international art galleries and introduce mature and well-known artists to worldwide market in order to achieve short-term objectives. This paper aims and covers the Shanghai contemporary art market. If one is to apply such structure to other regions, one is able to differentiate the structural differences and overall hierarchy importance and analyze regional characteristics, which can prove for future studies.