Title: 公立文化機構表演空間營運模式之研究─以國立國父紀念館大會堂為例─

Keywords: 公立文化機構 表演空間; 劇場

Abstract: 摘 要 國立國父紀念館(以下稱國館)大會堂,於民國六○年代成立之初,即為臺灣當時極具指標性的國家級重要表演場域,不但是大型國際頒獎典禮的場所,更是持續支持表演藝術團體展演的空間;隨著社會發展與時代變遷,表演藝術形式日益多元,北、中、南都會區興建不同規模之表演場館,在劇場設計朝專業化發展的環境下,與北部既有場館形成競合態勢。 本研究梳理國館大會堂的多元發展軌跡及其社教功能,進而探討國內表演藝術產業現況與國館大會堂營運之優劣勢關係,並分析國館大會堂表演空間的營運模式。研究方法採用文獻分析、半結構訪談法與個案研究,運用SWOT分析法,梳理國館大會堂內部優勢與劣勢、外部機會及威脅,並總結因應對策。另以Osterwalder and Pigneur(2010)提出商業模式的九個構成要素(商業模式圖)和經營策略理論,延伸探究其營運脈絡與管理機制。 本研究主要結論如下: 一、國館大會堂最初設計雖為集會場所,然其實質建物功能已經具備劇場基礎設施,完工啟用後因應臺灣表演藝術發展對場地的需求,成為各種表演藝術(活動)最佳的首選場地,其多元劇場功能為順應臺灣社會發展需求使然,對臺灣表演藝術的發展具有特殊的時代意義。 二、國館大會堂與同質性較高之表演場館,在規模與功能上有明顯的區隔。儘管現今臺灣表演藝術形式日益多元,劇場設計亦朝專業化發展,不但未被專業劇場所取代,反而提供了因專業劇場的限制而被摒除在外的機關、學校、法人團體、公益活動、創作劇團、商業演出或檔期較長的節目(活動)可以選擇利用的場地。 三、 國館大會堂客群來自不同領域,不同形態演出活動,所需技術需求截然不同,劇場管理需面對比專業劇場更為複雜且繁瑣的設備與技術需求。充分溝通、互相謀合,共同努力尋求解決之道顯得格外重要,力求每一場演出順利進行,精彩地呈現給觀眾,是為國館大會堂劇場管理最重要的價值主張。 四、多年來國館大會堂一直為北部地區炙手可熱的表演藝術場地,在眾多的申請案件中有賴相關專家學者進行審查,以期達到公平、公正的評選結果。審查會議,不但為國館大會堂演出活動品質把關,並對劇場營運提出討論與建議,不同於劇場管理者既有的思維,提供劇場管理單位更靈活專業的建議,審查會議為劇場營運之關鍵活動。

Summary The National Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall (hereinafter referred to as the Memorial Hall) Auditorium is very indicative of the national importance of performance venues in Taiwan at the beginning of the 60th year of the Republic of China (Minguo Calendar). Not only is the Memorial Hall a venue for major international awards ceremonies, but it also continues to provide a supportive space for performing arts to this day. Over the course of the rapid development and change of Taiwanese society, performing arts have adopted increasingly diverse forms, prompting metropolitan areas throughout Taiwan’s Northern, Central and Southern regions to construct performance venues of various sizes. In the context of the professional development of theater design in Taiwan, competition arose between the existing performing arts venues in the North. This study explores the diverse development of the National Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall and its social and educational functions, so as to discuss the relationship between the current state of the domestic performing arts industry in Taiwan and the strengths and weaknesses of the Memorial Hall, as well as to analyze the business model of Memorial Hall’s performance space. The research methods utilized in this study include literature review, semi-structured interviews and a case study. This study employs SWOT analysis to identify the Memorial Hall’s strengths, weaknesses, external opportunities and threats, and to provide a conclusion of the corresponding measures to be taken. In addition, this study addresses the nine components of the business model (business model diagram) proposed by Alexander Osterwalder and Yves Pigneur, along with the business strategy theory, in order to further explore the operational context and management system of the Memorial Hall. The main conclusions of this study are as follows: 1. Although the Memorial Hall was originally designed as a public gathering place, the building's infrastructure already possessed the physical functions of a performance space. After the project was constructed and opened to the public, the Memorial Hall quickly became the venue of choice for various performing arts activities, primarily in response to the increased demand for the development of performing arts venues in Taiwan. Its multiple functions as a performing arts venue satisfied all the needs of Taiwan's social development and development of the performing arts in Taiwan at this particular point in time. 2. When comparing the Memorial Hall to other similar or higher-scale performance venues, there is a clear distinction between professional scale and function. In spite of the increasingly diverse forms of performing arts in Taiwan today, the professional design of performing arts venues has been mainly oriented towards professional development. Not only have performing arts spaces been replaced by professional venues, they have also excluded various organizations, schools, corporate bodies, charity groups, creative troupes, commercial performances, or long-term programs (activities) due to restrictions placed on professional venues. 3. The technical requirements of the Memorial Hall performance venue are extremely varied due to the large number of visitors received from many different areas, as well as the different forms of performances held there. Therefore, management of this venue's equipment and technical requirements needs to be treated as more complex than typical professional venues. For these management needs to be addressed and for solutions to be identified, full communication and cooperation are essential. It is also especially important that every performance is executed smoothly and presented well to the audience; this the most important principle for the management of the Memorial Hall performing arts venue. 4. Over the years, the Memorial Hall has become by the most popular performing arts venue in Northern Taiwan and receives many applications for performances or exhibitions. The Memorial Hall relies on relevant experts and scholars to conduct a careful review of the numerous applications in order to achieve fair and impartial selection results. These review meetings not only provide quality control for the performances held at the Memorial Hall, but also provide discussions of and suggestions for the operations and business model of the venue. Different from the existing thinking on performing arts venue management, this model provides a more flexible approach, and more professional advice, to the management of performing arts venues. These review conferences are key to the successful operation activities of performing arts venues.