Title: 以雷射誘發結晶在旋轉塗佈法中來提升鹵化物全無機鈣鈦礦發光二極體之效率

Keywords: 鈣鈦礦發光二極體 全無機金屬鹵化物鈣鈦礦; 溶液製程; 反溶解度; 旋轉塗佈法; Perovskite light-emitting diodes; All-inorganic metal halide perovskite; Spin coating; Solution process; Inverse solubility

Abstract: 鈣鈦礦發光二極體具有製作成本低廉、製作快速、高量子效率、色域寬廣且放光波長固定等優點,再加上其外部量子效率的發展在十年間與其他發光二極體達到相同技術水準,使得鈣鈦礦發光二極體有機會取代其他技術,應用在新一代照明與顯示器。本研究透過鈣鈦礦的反溶解度特性,在旋轉塗佈法的過程中引入雷射,試圖透過雷射豐富的可控制參數,讓底部ITO (Indium tin oxide) 能在特定時間升溫、結晶,以解決過往在旋轉塗佈法中不易控制的成膜與結晶問題,改變鈣鈦礦形貌與結晶性,進而提升發光二極體之亮度與效率。本研究使用各種添加物找出其對鈣鈦礦的影響,並優化發光二極體各層之形成條件,解決過去實驗漏電流與低發光亮度的問題,接著找出部分造成元件不穩定的因素,最後在優化過的雷射條件下,使鈣鈦礦發光二極體發光亮度最多提升至4倍,而相較於實驗室學長的實驗結果,最大亮度也上升20~50倍。

Perovskite light-emitting diodes (PeLEDs) have the advantage of low-cost, wide color gamut, narrow emission line-widths, and high quantum efficiency. PeLEDs have promising potential owing to their external quantum efficiency reach the same level as other LED within a decade. To enhance the performance of PeLEDs, we overcome the issue of morphology controlling in the spin coating process. Specifically, based on the inverse solubility of the perovskite, we use a laser as a heating source to control the nucleation and crystallization. Furthermore, we optimized the preparation condition in each layer of the PeLEDs to solve the problem of low brightness and leakage current. In summary, the luminance of PeLEDs increased up to 3~4 times comparing to the light-emitting diodes without a laser. Maximum luminance of deivice increased up to 20~50 times comparing with the result made by the senior in our lab.