Title: 王育德與臺灣人原日本兵補償問題思考會

Keywords: 王育德 臺灣人原日本兵補償問題思考會; 議員懇談會; 自由人權協會; 臺籍日本兵; 人權; 戰後處理; Ong Iok-tek

Abstract:   二次世界大戰後,臺灣人原日本兵的補償問題懸而未決。直到1974年底,因殘留日本兵,臺灣原住民中村輝夫(李光輝)在印尼摩羅泰島被發現,才掀起了臺日社會對此問題的關心。其中又以明治大學的王育德教授特別關注此問題。王育德是臺灣獨立運動的先驅者,更是臺語研究的權威。他受到中村輝夫事件的啟發,於1975年促成「臺灣人原日本兵補償問題思考會」的成立,開始為臺灣人原日本兵向日本政府爭取補償。   自1975年起,思考會先是採取街頭宣傳、媒體投書等方式向日本政府施壓。之後又在臺灣組成原告團,並得到自由人權協會的幫助,成立辯護律師團,於1977年正式向日本政府提出訴訟。雖從地方裁判所到最高裁判所的法庭纏鬥均為敗訴,但思考會的行動成功引發了日本社會的輿論,再加上議員懇談會的積極運作,使日本參眾兩院議員於1987年全數通過弔慰金法案,為臺灣人原日本兵爭取到一人兩百萬日圓的弔慰金。思考會也在1992年功成身退,宣告解散。   因此,本論文以王育德與臺灣人原日本兵補償問題思考會為中心展開研究,藉由追溯1975年到1993年間,在日本的臺灣人原日本兵補償運動進行狀況,以了解王育德與臺灣人原日本兵補償問題思考會在補償運動中所採用的策略與所發揮的功效,並還給王育德與臺灣人原日本兵補償問題思考會應有的歷史地位。

After World War II, the issue of compensation for Taiwanese imperial Japan serviceman is still pending. It wasn't until the end of 1974 that due to the remnants of Japanese soldiers, an indigenous Taiwanese Nakamura Teruo (Li, Guang-huei), was found on Morotai Island, Indonesia, the awareness on this issue was raised in Taiwanese and Japanese society. Among them, Professor Ong Iok-tek of Meiji University paid particular attention to this issue. Ong Iok-tek was a pioneer of Taiwan's independence movement and an authority on Taiwanese studies. Inspired by the Nakamura Teruo incident, he initiated the "Thinking Society of Taiwanese Imperial Japan Serviceman Compensation" in 1975 and began to seek compensation from the Japanese government for Taiwanese imperial Japan serviceman. Since 1975, the thinking society has first put pressure on the Japanese government through street propaganda and media submissions. Later, it has formed a plaintiffs group in Taiwan, and with the help of Japan Civil Liberties Union, established a defense lawyers group, and formally filed a lawsuit with the Japanese government in 1977. Although the court battles from the local court to the Supreme Court were all unsuccessful, the actions of the thinking society has successfully triggered public opinion in Japanese society, and with the active operation of the all-party parliamentary group, the members of the Senate and House of Representatives passed the Condolence Money Act in 1987, and won a condolence money of 2 million yen per person for Taiwanese imperial Japan servicemen. The thinking society also retired and declared its dissolution in 1992. Therefore, this thesis focuses on Ong Iok-tek and the Thinking Society of Taiwanese Imperial Japan Serviceman Compensation and derives further studies. By reviewing the status of the Taiwanese imperial Japan serviceman compensation movement in Japan from 1975 to 1993, we try to understand the strategy adopted by Ong Iok-tek and Thinking Society of Taiwanese Imperial Japan Serviceman Compensation in the compensation movement and their effects, and also returned to Ong Iok-tek and Thinking Society of Taiwanese Imperial Japan Serviceman Compensation their deserved historic status.