Titel: 應用體驗式教學法於高中人工智慧學習

Zusammenfassung: 本研究應用Kolb體驗式教學於高中生學習人工智慧,並探討此教學方式對高中生學習成就及學習態度之影響,人工智慧教材發展係以影像辨識為主題。研究採準實驗設計,參與者為台北市某公立高中一年級學生,兩班共計68位學生,一班33位學生為實驗組,採用體驗式教學法;一班35位學生為控制組,使用傳統教學法。教學實驗含後測為期五週共250分鐘。研究工具包含研究者開發之教材、成就測驗、學習單、及態度問卷。 研究結果顯示,採用人工智慧體驗式教學之實驗組,其學習成就顯著優於傳統教學,但學習態度卻低於採用傳統教學之控制組。實驗組學習態度低於控制組的原因,主要是體驗式課程節奏緊湊以致造成學生實作時間不足,以及採用數位學習單操作困難,學習態度因而受到影響。建議未來實施Kolb體驗式教學於人工智慧學習,應預留足夠的時間讓學生進行體驗、觀察、歸納和實作,以達到完整的體驗經驗;在學習輔助工具(如數位學習單)的選擇上,須考量學生的先備知識和電腦操作能力;並應選擇貼近日常生活的有趣應用作為範例。

The study applied Kolb’s experiential learning to design learning activities for high school students to learn artificial intelligence (AI) concepts, in particular, image recognition. The effects of the approach were evaluated in terms of students’ achievement and attitudes toward learning. A quasi-experimental design was implemented in the study. The participants were sixty-eight 10th grade students from a public high school in Taipei. One class with 33 students applied experiential learning in learning AI served as the experimental group, the other class with 35 students used traditional teaching method served as the control group. The research instruments developed in this study included the teaching materials, students’ achievement tests, digital worksheets, and attitude questionnaire. The results showed that students in the experimental group performed better than the control group in the achievement test. However, the experimental group had lower scores than the control group in attitude toward learning. The less positive attitude of the experimental group might be due to that they did not have enough time to complete the learning activities and the difficulty in filling out the digital worksheets. It is suggested future studies should provide students with enough time for each of the Kolb’s experiential learning process, and should choose proper instruments to assist students’ learning in the learning activities.