Title: 兒童青少年之BEAR團體效能研究:成員特性與團體組成

Keywords: 兒童青少年 潛在剖面分析; 團體效能; 團體組成

Abstract: 本研究旨於探討在BEAR團體介入中,哪一種類型的學生個案受益最大以及如何介入可以更有效能?BEAR團體乃八次的兒童青少年情緒調節團體。本研究分為兩個部分,第一部分在探索學生個案的情緒與行為問題類型(研究一),第二部分在探討不同類型的學生個案經過團體介入是否會有不同的進展,以及在什麼情況下BEAR團體介入會更有效(研究二)。研究一和研究二皆使用307位學生個案的資料進行分析。研究一主要使用Mplus軟體,針對學生觀點的四個雙元情緒調節策略和導師觀點的兩個行為問題進行潛在剖面分析(latent profile analysis)。該分析顯示學生個案的情緒與行為問題可分為三種類型,包括具有內向行為問題的學生個案、具有隱藏問題的學生個案,以及具有衝動問題的學生個案。研究二使用階層線性模式軟體(hierarchical linear modeling),針對53個團體的嵌套資料進行多層次模式(multilevel modeling)分析。結果發現BEAR團體的效能如下:(一)降低具有衝動和內向問題的學生個案之負向情緒、(二)從學生個案的觀點提升具有隱藏問題的學生個案之陶冶情緒策略,以及(三)提升具有衝動問題的學生個案之學業效能。此外,研究發現BEAR團體在以下情形更更有效能:(一)當團體有較少具有隱藏問題和較少具有衝動問題的學生個案時可降低負向情緒,以及(二)當團體有較多具有衝動問題的學生個案時可提升陶冶情緒策略。總而言之,BEAR團體對所有學生個案都有效,但是不同類型的學生個案將會在不同的面向獲得幫助。學生個案之特性及團體組成兩者所帶來的影響將在文中進一步討論。

This research aimed to examine who benefits most from the BEAR group interventions—an 8-session emotional regulation group for children and adolescents, and how the interventions can be more effective. Two studies were conducted to explore the emotion and behavioral problem profiles of student clients (Study 1) and to examine whether different types of student clients would progress differently and under what conditions is the BEAR group interventions more effective (Study 2). The data of 307 student clients and 250 teachers were used to analyze in Study 1 and Study 2. In Study 1, a latent profile analysis using four dual emotional regulation strategies from student clients’ perspectives and two behavioral problems from teachers’ perspectives was conducted in Mplus. The analysis uncovered a three-class solution: student clients with internalizing problems, student clients with hidden problems, and student clients with impulsive problems. In Study 2, multilevel modeling was conducted via hierarchical linear modeling to analyze the nested data of 53 groups. Results found that the BEAR group is more effective in (a) decreasing negative affect for student clients with impulsive and internalizing problems, (b) increasing cultivating emotion strategies from student clients’ perspectives for student clients with hidden problems, and (c) increasing academic efficacy for student clients with impulsive problems. Furthermore, we found that the BEAR group is more effective in (a) decreasing negative affect from student clients’ perspectives when the group has fewer student clients with hidden problems and also when the group has fewer student clients with impulsive problems, and (b) increasing cultivating emotion strategies from teachers’ perspectives when the group has more student clients with impulsive problems. In conclusion, the BEAR group was effective for all student clients, but different types of student clients can get help in different aspects, and the impacts of student clients’ characteristics and group composition were also discussed.