Title: 《羅琳鋼琴藝術家教學法》教材內容之研究

Keywords: 羅琳鋼琴藝術家教學法 鋼琴教材; 鋼琴技巧; 鋼琴教學

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討《羅琳鋼琴藝術家教學法》之內容,以訪談與內容分析為研究法,從作者─凱薩琳‧羅琳女士、譯者─楊玉珍博士之角度探討教材內涵,並分析《鋼琴曲集》教材內容之彈奏技巧、學習進程、音樂風格。本研究獲致結論如下: 一、 《羅琳鋼琴藝術家教學法》之內涵 (一) 教材背景:教材呈現作者的個人信念─演奏者如能善用肢體彈奏將有助於音樂詮釋,達到技巧與藝術融合的境界;譯者受作者之託進行中文翻譯,以其為個人教育使命,並期冀在臺灣傳承。 (二) 教材內容:作者強調以運用肢體的彈奏技巧為教材之核心概念,「手腕」則為發展技巧的前提;譯者在翻譯上力求用字精準與通順,屢經審慎考量完成翻譯。 (三) 教學應用:作者與譯者認為《鋼琴技巧》適用於各種教學對象,《鋼琴曲集》能強化學生對各種技巧類型之應用,及對各式音樂風格與曲式結構的認識。譯者建議舉辦教學研討會,並期許教材發展為教學法,進行師資培訓。 二、 《羅琳鋼琴藝術家教學法》《鋼琴曲集》之教材內容 全套《鋼琴曲集》共48首為作者原創之樂曲,以《鋼琴技巧》之技巧類型作為類目分析「彈奏技巧」,以《鋼琴技巧第一級》之「12種基本鋼琴彈奏技巧」占最高比例,其中8種技巧類型之運用達到五成以上之比例;將「學習進程」分為曲式結構與彈奏語法兩類目,曲式結構以「三段式」占最高比例(近七成),彈奏語法以「連奏」占最高比例(逾九成);「音樂風格」以巴洛克、古典、浪漫、現代等四大音樂時期為類目,發現全套各時期曲數比例差距不大,以「浪漫時期」占最高比例(近三成)。 最後,本研究根據研究結論就教材出版、鋼琴教學,以及未來研究提出建議。 關鍵詞:羅琳鋼琴藝術家教學法、鋼琴教材、鋼琴技巧、鋼琴教學

The purpose of this study is to discuss the content of the Pathways to Artistry series using interviews and content analysis as primary research methods. Investigation into the content and implications of the teaching material from the point of view of the author, Catherine Rollin, and translator, Dr. YangYu-Jane, as well as an analysis of the “piano techniques,” “learning progressions,” and “musical styles” as introduced within the Pathways to Artistry: Repertoire Books has been undertaken. This study has arrived at the following conclusions: I. Pathways to Artistry Connotations 1. Teaching material background: The teaching material expresses the author’s personal belief, i.e. making good use of physical techniques while playing will assist musicians in musical interpretation and help them achieve a fusion of technique and artistry. The translator, translating the book into Chinese, undertook this work at the author’s request and saw it as a personal mission to promote its pedagogical value within Taiwan. 2. Teaching material content: At the core of the teaching material is the author’s emphasis on physical techniques during the playing of the piano. Learning how to use the wrist is the prerequisite and foundation for the further development of other skills. The translator, in the scope of the translation, has striven for fluency and clarity, using repeated, careful readings to achieve this goal. 3. Teaching material application: Both the author and translator believe that the Pathways to Artistry: Technique Books are applicable to all levels of learners, while the Pathways to Artistry: Repertoire Books work to strengthen the students’ use and application of the various categories of techniques, as well as their understanding of various musical styles and forms. The translator suggests that holding a teaching seminar on the topic could be helpful; hopes that teachers will see this teaching material as a valuable pedagogical tool; and encourages the offering of training courses to assist teachers with its application. II. Pathways to Artistry: Repertoire Series Instructional Content The entire Pathways to Artistry: Repertoire Books include 48 original compositions by the author. Using the topic of “technique categories” as discussed in the Pathways to Artistry: Technique Books as the basis for a category analysis of “piano techniques,” the “12 basic piano techniques” introduced within Pathways to Artistry: Technique, Book 1 were found to occur most frequently, with the application of eight of those techniques accounting for more than 50% of the total. “Learning progressions” were divided into the categories of “musical forms” and “performance articulation.” In the “musical forms” category, the ternary form accounted for the highest proportion (close to 70%), while in the “performance articulation” category, legato accounted for the highest proportion at 90%. “Musical styles” were divided between the four major periods of music: baroque, classical, romantic, and modern. The numbers of piano pieces from each period was generally evenly spread out over the whole series, with the romantic period slightly edging out the rest at 30% of the total. Finally, based on its research findings, this study offers suggestions with regard to the publication of teaching material, piano pedagogy, and directions of future research. Keywords: Pathways to Artistry, piano methods, piano techniques, piano pedagogy